viernes, 27 de julio de 2012

Momentos Musicales: Runaways - The Killers

¡Hola gente! ¿Cómo andamos hoy viernes? ¿Disfrutando de las vacaciones? En Argentina lamentablemente la semana que viene empiezan las clases; aunque al menos tuvimos nuestras dos semanitas para descansar :P

Les dejo primer single del nuevo disco de mi banda favorita, The Killers :3 Personalmente, tengo muuuuchas ganas de escuchar este disco <3





Blonde hair blowing in the summer wind
A blue-eyed girl playing in the sand
I've been on a trail for a little while
But that was the night that she broke down and held my hand

The teenage rush, she said:
Ain't we all just runaways? We got time
But that ain't much
We can't wait 'till tomorrow

You gotta know that this is real, baby
Why you wanna fight it?
It's the one thing you can't do

We got engaged on a friday night
I swore on the head of our unborn child
That I could take care of the three of us
But I got the tendency to slip when the nights get wild
It's in my blood
She said she might just runaway to somewhere else, some place good
We can't wait 'till tomorrow

You gotta know that this is real, baby
Why you wanna fight it?
It's the one thing you can't do

Let's take a chance, baby, we can't loose
Ain't we all just runaways?

I knew it when I met you
I'm not gonna let you runaway

I knew it when I held you
I wasn't letting go

We used to look at the stars and confess our dreams
Hold each other 'till the morning light
We used to laugh now we only fight
Baby, are you lonesome now?

At night I come home after they go to sleep
Like a stumbling ghost, i haunt this house
There's a picture of us on our wedding day
I recognize the proof but I can't settle in this walls

We can't wait 'till tomorrow

Now we're caught up in the appeal
Baby, why you wanna hide it?
It's the last thing on my mind
I turn the engine over and my body just comes alive

Ain't we all just runaways
I knew it when I met you
I'm not gonna let you runaway

I knew it when I held you
I wasn't letting go
Ain't we all just runaways?




¿Qué les pareció? ^^ 

Besotes ^^

9 comentarios:

  1. ME gusta mucho!! capaz me la baje al celu o al mp4.
    hay una cancion de maroon 5, mi grupo favorito, que se llama runaway... como re parecido
    Saludos

    ResponderEliminar
  2. Sensacional! ; )
    Que tengas un estupendo fin de semana, guapa~

    ResponderEliminar
  3. Hola! :)

    Está muy buena la canción e.e

    Besos :3

    ResponderEliminar
  4. A mí también me encanta The Killers <3
    ¡Un beso! =)

    ResponderEliminar
  5. The Killers son un buen grupo, aunque con un sonido un tanto lineal. Pero mola =).

    ResponderEliminar
  6. Que me enamoran cada vez mas y cada dia mas <3 me encantaaaaaaan

    ResponderEliminar